Court Decision - Original Text
[…] Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (Sept. 18, 2001) (emphasis added). As noted above, capturing and detaining enemy combatants is an inherent part of warfare; the "necessary and appropriate force" referenced in the congressional resolution necessarily includes the capture and detention of any and all
hostile forces arrayed against our troops."
18 U.S.C. § 4001 (Non-Detention Act of 1971) regulates the detentions of United States citizens.
It states in full:
(a) No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.
No comments:
Post a Comment